OAGC Flower Show Judges

One of the assets of The Ohio Association of Garden Clubs is its Exhibitors’ and Judges’ Schools which educates and trains exhibitors and judges alike. Flower Show Judges undergo a minimum of three years of schools and a period of student judging before being accredited. Judges must continue their education to maintain that accreditation and be allowed to judge flower shows. Active Accredited Flower Show Judges are listed below.

OAGC honors those judges who feel they are no longer able to maintain their status with the title of ‘OAGC Judge Emeritus’ however, a Judge Emeritus may not judge a flower show regardless of whether or not the show is being entered in a state competition. We thank those Judge Emeritus listed at the bottom of this page for their many years of dedication to OAGC.

OAGC Accredited Flower Show Judges

(as of December 2020 | * denotes Master Judges)
Region 1: Williams, Fulton, Lucas, Defiance, Henry, Wood, Paulding Co.

Cathleen Nelson

cathleenknelson@gmail.com
11602 Sugar Ridge Rd.
Bowling Green, OH 43402
419-261-9181
419-353- 5308

Marlene Purdy

maplap63@comcast.net
5229 Arborfield Ct.
Ft. Wayne, IN 46835
419-262-3637
Region 2: Van Wert, Putnam, Allen, Hancock, Mercer, Auglaize, Hardin Co.

Michele Bishop

michelebishopmicheleb@hotmail.com
13606 County Road 25A
Wapakoneta, OH 45895
419-738-7237

Juanita Wilkins*

wilkinsjuanita1960@gmail.com
13664 Kohler Rd.
Wapakoneta OH 45895
567-356-9721
Region 3: Darke, Preble, Montgomery Co.

Kim Cromwell

kscromwell64@gmail.com
120 Shawnee Street
Greenville, OH 45331-2529
937-547-0899
Region 4: Butler, Hamilton, Clermont, Brown Co.

Naomi Ormes*

bloomcity@aol.com
5064 Princeton Rd.
Liberty Twp., OH 45011
513-907-2774

Susy Spence

susybskt@cinci.rr.com
125 E. Sharon Rd.
Cincinnati, OH 45246
513-772-2936

Kathleen L. Zien

zienkl@hotmail.com
P.O. Box 161
Oxford, OH 45056
513-523-1496
Region 5: Shelby, Logan, Union, Miami, Champaign, Clark Co.

Virginia Bowers

vboers27@gmail.com
242 Miller Dr.
Urbana, OH 43078
937-652-1254

Doris Hager*

mlfarms@embarqmail.com
3213 Township Rd 201
Bellefontaine, OH 43311
937-593-0413

Marian Moeckel

mamoeckel@woh.rr.com
7725 Walnut Grove Rd.
Troy, OH 45373
937-335-6653
Region 6: Ottawa, Sandusky, Erie, Seneca, Huron, Lorain Co.

Peggy Case*

peggy.case@frontier.com
400 US 250 South
New London, OH 44851
419-929-6117

Charlene Margetiak

plant_consultant@yahoo.com
4891 Tumney Tr.
Norwalk, OH 44857
419-706-7573

Christine Michael

cmichael43420@gmail.com
1709 East Cole Rd.
Fremont, OH 43420
419-334-3230
Region 7: Wyandot, Crawford, Richland, Ashland, Marion, Morrow, Knox, Delaware Co.

June Gebhardt

junesg62757@gmail.com
2435 Mt. Zion Rd.
Bucyrus, OH 44820
419-929-6117

Jo Ann Graham

j.graham@embarqmail.com
12515 Pleasant Valley Rd.
Mt. Vernon, OH 43050
740-397-5156

Michael Hoepf

dmhmch@hotmail.com
1613 Union Park Circle
Marion OH 43302
419-562-3704

Debbie Hurlbert Minard

dhurlbert7@gmail.com
35 Crestwood Ct.
Howard, OH 43028
740-393-3817

Mary Lee Minor

chickadee@columbus.rr.com
607 W. Southern Ave.
Bucyrus, OH 44820
419-561-0023

Jan Seabold

seabolddjsea@gmail.com
3369 TR 629
Loudonville, OH 44842
419-685-4056

Joy Strine-Sprang

sprangjoy@gmail.com
Loudonville, OH 44842
419-994-3523
740-399-4955 (c)

Pat Wells

wellsie@embarqmail.com
2185 Woodville Rd.
Mansfield, OH 44903
419-756-6863
Region 8: Licking, Coshocton, Muskingum, Perry, Morgan, Tuscarawas, Guernsey Co.
-NONE-
Region 9: Franklin, Pickaway, Fairfield, Ross, Jackson Co.

Jane Adkins

jane.adkins@hotmail.com
4426 Clark Pl.
Grove City, OH 43123
614-875-5059

Jan Stein

jks2667@aol.com
1983 Haverton Dr.
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068
614-864-5109
Region 10: Pike, Adams, Scioto, Lawrence Co.

Jean Moore

njmoore@falcon1.net
45 Dwight St.
Minford, OH 45653
740-820-3615

Beverly Norman

b.norman@frontier.com
2010 Henley-Deemer Rd.
McDermott, OH 45652
740-464-3453
740- 372-5039 (c)

Diane Reese

dianereese3@yahoo.com
P.O. Box 52
McDermott, OH 45652
740-259-4432
Region 11: Hocking, Athens, Vinton, Meigs, Jackson, Gallia, Washington Co.

Suzy Parker Hysell

suzyparker616@gmail.com
PO Box 802
Syracuse OH 45779-0802
740-992-5555
Region 12: Belmont, Carroll, Harrison, Jefferson, Monroe, and Noble Co.
-NONE-
Region 14: Medina, Stark, Wayne, Holmes, Cuyahoga, Summit Co.

Jan Harmon

jan@janharmon.us
405 Craggy Creek Dr.
Chippewa Lake, OH 44215
330-769-2210
WINTER ADDRESS:
626 Forest Palm Ct. North
Ft. Myers, FL 33917
330-304-6937 (c)

Vicky Puster

vivapuster@gmail.com
2398 County Rd. #37
Lakeville, OH 44638
419-827-2039
330-464- 5571 (c)

Anita Roller

akrdaylily@embarqmail.com
2130 Millersburg Rd.
Wooster, OH 44691
330-264-6617
Region 15: Ashtabula, Columbiana, Geauga, Lake, Mahoning, Portage and Trumbull Co.
-NO OAGC CLUBS-
Region 16: Madison, Fayette, Greene, Warren, Clinton, Highland Co.

Joy Culler

jkculler@hotmail.com
P.O. Box 613
London, OH 43140
740-815-7149
740-852-4062 (c)

Barbara J. Myers

bjmyers2302@att.net
608 Circle Drive,
London, OH 43140
614-570-2776

Judy Stopkotte

jstopkotte@gmail.com
157 Chateau Valley Ln. South
Lebanon, OH 45065
513-505-3922

OAGC Judge Emeritus

Bonnie Allan

Nancy Annis

Louise Bennett

Mary Jo Burns

Nancy Denlinger

Jean Dickens

Marilyn Fies

Louise Floyd

Donna Turley Hirauk

Nancy Karlen

Vera Keeton

Barbara Lennen

Marilou Rupert

Brooks Sexton

Miriam Shafer Lescalleet

Mary Schumacher

Virginia Sharp

Martha Singleman

Evon Souder

Paula Stemen

Peggy Thorpe

Sharon Ware

Jean Walton

Rosa Wollenhaupt

Scroll to Top